Industrial Converter PoE+ 100/1000 to SFP FX/GbE

To enforce the IP surveillance and provide sufficient power to PD devices Longshine introduces CP863I, unmanaged PoE+ Media Converter designed for reliable network connectivity even in tough environment. The converter supports one 100/1000Base-T RJ45 port with IEEE802.3af/at PoE standard and one SFP port for 100FX/1000Base-X port. With IP30 protection it exhibits extreme tolerance in harsh temperature environment ranging from -40°C to 75°C. CP863I quickly installation with no software or additional configuration needed, proves to be a perfect solution for round the clock surveillance in hard-to-reach locations.

The converter’s compact size is suitable to place it in the outdoor IP camera enclosure. The embedded PoE supports to install and deploy IP camera more conveniently. Some space limitation areas are more suitable to install this device.

Media converter is an easy-to-setup and ready-to-use solution for PoE application system. Featuring Auto-MDI/MDIX and Auto-negotiation on copper port, the media converter automatically detects and configures the best mode of operation over a link. This eliminates the need for user setup or configuration procedure and simplifies installation, once installed these media converters operate automatically.

With surge and ESD protection, the IMC-563P provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges, thus facilitating easy deployment in demanding environments.Note: The Fiber and Copper port speed must be same for media converter to function.

  • Description
  • Drivers & PDF

Description

Specifications:

Standard:

IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X
IEEE 802.3af PoE, IEEE 802.3at PoE+

Connector:

1 x RJ-45 and 1 x SFP

Max. Distance:

UTP: 100 meters (Cat. 5/5e/6); Fiber: SFP; up to 80km (single-mode)

Workaround:

Temperature -40 ~ 75°C; Humidity 5% ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Unit LED

PWR: Illuminated for normal operation

ALM: Illuminated when failure occurs on fiber or copper link

LNK/ACT:

Fiber link – Illuminated when receiving link pulses from compliant devices

Flashing when data packets are being transmitted / received

Dimensions/Weight

56 x 40 x 49mm (W x H x D) / 180g

Power Input:

Power Input: 48~57V DC via terminal Block <36W

MDI/MDI-X

Auto Selection

Temperature

Operating: 0°C to 50°C; Storage: -20°C to 70°C

Humidity

Operating: 10% to 90% RH; Storage: 5% to 90% RH

Certificate

FCC Part 15 of Class A & CE approval

Box contains:

One Converter, Rubber Feet

EAN:

4016621128609

DescriptionDateLanguageTypeDownload
Datasheet20/10/2021EnglishPDF